събота, 18 юни 2011 г.

wallpaper desktop 2010

images wallpaper for desktop, wallpaper desktop 2010. Fantasy Desktop Wallpaper
  • Fantasy Desktop Wallpaper


  • jonty_11
    09-25 12:01 PM
    Good find - shows the plight of legal immigrants.

    A bit of nitpicking - actually the chart is underestimating the time for EmploymentBased / skilled immigrants wait - says 11-16 years to get citizenship sort of suggesting 16 years is the worst case scenario to get citizenship. Its a bit underestimate especially for people coming from India/China. I have seen many people (including me) on these forums who entered US "legally" ten years ago and still waiting for GC with no idea when they would finally get it. Some of them might finally get citizenship 20 years after entering the country "legally".

    On the whole it shows the reality of legal immigration and its waiting times.
    Interesting one..but folks in washington will continue taking us for granted....unless we show them serious intent...

    Hell, ALl they care abt is big corporations...even ahead of their own citizens...Wall St over Main St...
    Bailout plan to be approved soon.......We areno where in the picture....even lawmakers know the realiy of this article...but its all about "show me the money"




    wallpaper Fantasy Desktop Wallpaper wallpaper desktop 2010. March 2010 Desktop Wallpapers
  • March 2010 Desktop Wallpapers


  • sainwa
    04-16 01:48 PM
    Any one from Sugarland (Houston TX)? Its rated one of the best place to buy the house NOW .
    http://money.cnn.com/galleries/2008/real_estate/0804/gallery.best_buy_home.moneymag/6.html

    How is the IT job market there? who are the big employers in Houston area?




    wallpaper desktop 2010. Spain 2010 Scenery Desktop
  • Spain 2010 Scenery Desktop


  • starseed
    07-21 05:49 PM
    I did read some other posts re: this, but I'm not too sure how to go about it, what to say to them, etc? Should it be in writing, by phone? Plus the state of CA is so overwhelmed with budget issues, do you think they'd want to devote time to it? :confused:




    2011 March 2010 Desktop Wallpapers wallpaper desktop 2010. Fabulous 2010 Wallpapers
  • Fabulous 2010 Wallpapers


  • techskill
    08-10 04:55 PM
    Guys,
    I am happy to share with you all that I applied my 485 on 1 week of June and it got approved today.

    My PD was dec 2005. eb3. India.

    Thought i would share with you all.:)


    Correct me if i am wrong. In May Visa bulletin the PD date was April 2004 and in June 13 th Visa bulletin it was Current for July filer and after that everybody knows about the fiasco. How come you filed in June when your PD was not current (Your PD in mail is Dec 2005)?



    more...

    wallpaper desktop 2010. Desktop Wallpaper 2010 HD
  • Desktop Wallpaper 2010 HD


  • sbabunle
    08-30 04:53 PM
    Dear friends

    I'm very excited to say that I got my green card approved. Thank you for all of your support.

    My status change will not change a bit of my support to IV. I will continue to contribute what I contribute now, until we are sucessful. I'm not successful, until everyone of you is not successful in pursuing your green card. I hope and pray that my stand will motivate non contributing friends to contribute.

    Friends and folks, we did not have any organization to support ourselves. So far we had to take anything shoved upon us. But the emergence of IV changed all that. Contribute and support IV. Because IV is our voice!!!


    thanks
    babu




    wallpaper desktop 2010. Desktop Wallpaper Calendar
  • Desktop Wallpaper Calendar


  • desi3933
    02-11 07:59 PM
    I checked with attorney and they mentioned that I can continue on my L1 if I am with L1 employer OR if I am with H1 employer then I can be only on H1 status...
    ...


    Did you tell your attorney that you have got new I-94 with H1-B written on it. I-94 indicates new status. There are no 2 ways about it.
    __________________
    Not a legal advice.



    more...

    wallpaper desktop 2010. desktop wallpaper 06 2010
  • desktop wallpaper 06 2010


  • Stan09
    07-16 08:56 PM
    It's complicated. An employer cannot ask you to repay any of the Training Fee ($1500 or $750 if under 25 employees). You cannot pay any of the rest of the costs if paying those costs brings your salary below the "prevailing wage" or "actual wage" for the position.

    As regards whether a reimbursement agreement is enforceable - it depends on state law.
    By "Training" did you mean "Filing"?
    Otherwise it does not make any sense.




    2010 Spain 2010 Scenery Desktop wallpaper desktop 2010. wallpaper for desktop,
  • wallpaper for desktop,


  • pd052009
    09-13 02:51 PM
    You save time when you port from one EB category to another EB category and your country of chargeability has a backlog. Switching b/w employers with same EB category will not save any time.
    Hi pd052009,
    Thank you for your help. I am just confused about one issue. I thought by porting my PD from and old EB2+ perm case to a new EB2+perm will save me time in waiting for the PD. Now you mentioned that if I port my PD from an old EB2 to a new EB2 (same category), I will not save any time. Please clarify.
    Thanks.



    more...

    wallpaper desktop 2010. desktop calendar wallpaper.
  • desktop calendar wallpaper.


  • gotgc?
    09-17 11:48 AM
    Your lawyer is right. Since you have an active and approved I-140, your I-485 can NOT be denied. Even if it is denied by mistake, it can be re-opened by MTR.

    You should relax, in other words.

    That is the advantage of having multiple immigrant petitions (one or more combination of I-140 and I-130).

    Good Luck to you.


    *** Not a legal advise ***

    Thanks a lot for all your responses...i am optimistic now...hope they keep my AOS pending as I am from EB3-India, I may not get a chance to refile I-485 with my 2006 PD in the next 20 years....once again, thanks to you all...




    hair Fabulous 2010 Wallpapers wallpaper desktop 2010. Ramadan 2010 Wallpaper 1
  • Ramadan 2010 Wallpaper 1


  • reddymjm
    04-24 09:32 AM
    Good Question. Why no one from IV posted that yet?



    more...

    wallpaper desktop 2010. new-year-2010-desktop-
  • new-year-2010-desktop-


  • wantgc23
    04-28 06:07 PM
    According to my lawyer, you can travel up until the last date on the stamp as long as you have a new 797.

    Please check with your own lawyer who would be familiar with your particular case for the best advice




    hot Desktop Wallpaper 2010 HD wallpaper desktop 2010. April 2010 Desktop Wallpapers
  • April 2010 Desktop Wallpapers


  • Redeye
    08-21 03:08 PM
    Even though you wanted to file a lawsuit against EB3( I am EB3 2004, with US Masters and Indian Bachelors both in Computer Science) I will still go ahead give you some suggestions.

    1) I am guessing since you are working for consulting company, you might have worked at client places here in US. Nowadays everyone is in the fashion of opening their own India office like Target, BOA etc. So if you have worked with these clients and have good references from a PM or VP then you might be able to get in India office fairly easily and with really good pay. You could try for managerial roles.

    2)As someone suggested Real Estate is another option

    3) Otherthing to look in to is opening a school, this will help serve the community and also make money for you. Schools in India are going nowhere, so very less risk.

    Hope this helps you...but what I am not sure from your statements is, are you frustrated with the wait for GC or are you frustrated with making less than what you should be making or are you frustrated in general?

    Do not know your age, could be mid life crisis :D think about it....take a vacation....






    I am almost there and expecting green card approval anytime. But now I am having second thoughts now. The desi consulting company I work for had eight people a year ago and two of them now going back (and one more is negotiating) at salaries 20-35 lacs. Has anyone explored Indian job market, if yes then what is hot?



    more...

    house New Car 2010 Abarth 500 R3T wallpaper desktop 2010. 2010 wallpaper desktop free
  • 2010 wallpaper desktop free


  • logiclife
    01-31 10:47 AM
    You are not helping yourself by saying such things.

    Believe me, everyone here knows ins and outs of consulting business, the desi employer, the Nick Mandallappas of the world etc. etc.

    By saying such things on public forum you are helping the enemies who are arguing the exact thing they say to oppose H1b and oppose EB greencards.

    I would urge you to restrain raw emotions, especially on public forums, and help us put arguments in an articulate way.

    Sarcasm and rhetoric will not take you an inch away from where you are right now.

    --logiclife.




    tattoo Desktop Wallpaper Calendar wallpaper desktop 2010. Concept Desktop Wallpaper
  • Concept Desktop Wallpaper


  • gc_eb2_waiter
    11-16 04:08 PM
    From immigration-law.com

    Senate Passed S. Res. 299 Recognizing Festival of Diwali

    On November 14, 2007, the Senate passed the following resolution:
    Whereas Diwali, a festival of great significance to Indian Americans and South Asian Americans, is celebrated annually by Hindus, Sikhs, and Jains throughout the United States;
    Whereas there are nearly 2,000,000 Hindus in the United States, approximately 1,250,000 of which are of Indian and South Asian origin;
    Whereas the word ``Diwali'' is a shortened version of the Sanskrit term ``Deepavali'', which means ``a row of lamps'';
    Whereas Diwali is a festival of lights, during which celebrants light small oil lamps, place them around the home, and pray for health, knowledge, and peace;
    Whereas celebrants of Diwali believe that the rows of lamps symbolize the light within the individual that rids the soul of the darkness of ignorance;
    Whereas Diwali falls on the last day of the last month in the lunar calendar and is celebrated as a day of thanksgiving and the beginning of the new year for many Hindus;
    Whereas for Hindus, Diwali is a celebration of the victory of good over evil;
    Whereas for Sikhs, Diwali is feted as the day that the sixth founding Sikh Guru, or revered teacher, Guru Hargobind, was released from captivity by the Mughal Emperor Jehangir; and
    Whereas for Jains, Diwali marks the anniversary of the attainment of moksha, or liberation, by Mahavira, the last of the Tirthankaras (the great teachers of Jain dharma), at the end of his life in 527 B.C.: Now, therefore, be it
    Resolved, That the Senate--
    (1) recognizes the religious and historical significance of the festival of Diwali; and
    (2) in observance of Diwali, the festival of lights, expresses its deepest respect for Indian Americans and the Indian diaspora throughout the world on this significant occasion.
    Congratulations to East Indians.

    :D:D Happy to see that Senate recognised 5000+ Years of Indian celebration.
    I hope they don't need another :( 5000years to provide for relief in Employment based GCs.
    :D:D



    more...

    pictures desktop wallpaper 06 2010 wallpaper desktop 2010. desktop wallpaper for you!
  • desktop wallpaper for you!


  • chanduv23
    03-14 08:44 PM
    This is more pertinent to Physicians - I heard that following residency or J1 expiration one has to return to home country for 5 yrs. I have the following questions
    - What are the options for Fellowships and how do they weigh against the fellowship options for H1 holders ?
    - How difficult is it to obtain J1 waivers ?
    - Is the new J1 conrad law beneficial ?
    - Can someone share their success story of converting J1 to another visa, Thanks all

    A lot of people do get waiver jobs and convert to H1b. But the job locations will not be in cities and will be in remote areas, I am not sure how they do it but there seems to be a network through which all this happens. I have heard that the waiver process is very expensive and lawyers charge a hefty sum. If I get some info, I will pass it on to you.

    I was under the impression that the home residency requirement for J1 is 2 years and not 5 years. Please check with that too.




    dresses April 2010 Desktop Wallpapers wallpaper desktop 2010. Wallpaper Desktop
  • Wallpaper Desktop


  • ALLYYU
    08-16 10:13 AM
    Does anyone have any idea what the code stands for.

    485 RD 7/2
    ND 7/30
    FP date 8/28 for both me any my husband
    FP code 3



    more...

    makeup desktop calendar wallpaper. wallpaper desktop 2010. New Car 2010 Abarth 500 R3T
  • New Car 2010 Abarth 500 R3T


  • Dipika
    12-23 12:18 PM
    Thanks looivy for the details of your exp.
    We would like to know when did you go to Nogales for H1 stamping?

    My Husband had H1B visa stamped from India in 2002 . Then we changed to H4 in 2003, then changed to H1 in 2004 and again changed to H4 in 2005. since then he is on H4 staus.

    i have H1B visa, but my husband doesn't have H4 visa stamp in passport. (He had only H1B visa - expired in passport, when first time came from INDIA). He has H4 approval. He used AP in 2007 to visit india.

    IS my husband eligible to go to Nogales for H4 stamping?

    I flew to Phoenix and then drove to Nogales. Stayed at Best Western run by Manu Naik (very helpful guy). Took a taxi from hotel to border ($6), crossed the border into Mexico. The guy at Mexico checked my bags for any contraband. Cleared me (Did not ask for Mexico visa). Took another taxi from border to consulate ($8). There is a guy outside the consulate in a trailer who sells food with whom you can leave electronics (cell phone etc) for $3 tip.

    At the consulate the lady checked for appointment letter and then okayed it. Went through security and then was given a number after presenting the visa fee receipt, DS-160 confirmation letter and original I-797 H1B approval notice. They finger printed me and then I had my interview. The interviwer was a tough guy. He asked me questions regarding my employment and for the bold items below. Make sure that you go as much prepared as possible (Notarize documents if possible). He complemented me on being well prepared and well documented :). I told him, Anything to make your life easy.

    1. Passports (old and new)
    2. The original Notice of Action (Form I-797).
    3. Employment Contract
    4. Labor certification (LCA)
    5. The entire approved petition (I-129)
    6. Original letters verifying your employment history and specific work skills.
    7. Original degree certificates along with mark sheets.
    8. Relevant diplomas or certificates, e.g. computer certification.
    9. Visa fee receipt Banamex (Manu Naik makes it for you or you can try mexicoassistance dot com or something like that - both do it for a commission)
    10. Employment letter from current employer
    11. DS-160
    12. DS-160 confirmation letter with barcode
    13. DS-156 (just in case). They are all shifting to DS-160 slowly. Nogales did not need it but I still took it with me.
    14. DS-157 (just in case). They are all shifting to DS-160 slowly. Nogales did not need it but I still took it with me.
    15. Payslips
    16. All previous I-797s
    17. Original AP (For your own backup if applicable)
    18. Original EAD (For your own backup if applicable)
    19. I-485 Notice of action
    20. Appointment confirmation printout
    21. Company annual report (if any)
    22. Company's tax returns (if applicable)
    23. Your personal tax returns for last 5 years. He asked for last three years.
    24. Marriage certificate (if applicable)
    25. Take your business card, if you have one
    26. Driver license
    It may not hurt to take your company's documents (tax returns if it is small or annual report if it is a big company) with you.

    The guy said that I can pick up visa the same day. If they tell you to pick it up the next day, just go back to border (Mexican side) and there are few hotels where you can stay for the night. Killed my time at local Walmart and ate at Applebees but you can eat at other fast food joints at a nearby mall. Make sure that you take ample $1, $5, $10 and $20 bills.

    Nobody speaks frikkin English (unlike Tijuana). I had a tough time communicating when ordering food.

    Picked up the visa at 4 PM, took a taxi back to border and showed my new shiny H1B visa to the border agent. I told him that nobody asked me for my I-94 in the morning when I left USA. He took it cool and took the I-94 from me and asked me to staple the I-94 attached to my I-797 to my passport. Drove back to Phoenix.

    Hope this was helpful.

    Good luck!




    girlfriend Concept Desktop Wallpaper wallpaper desktop 2010. November 2010 Desktop Calendar
  • November 2010 Desktop Calendar


  • vrbest
    01-21 09:04 PM
    Thanks "LostInGCProcess". This clarifies my doubt..Ksrk: One of my friend had asked his lawyer and they said we can be on H1B even if we used AP..

    Yes, you get I-94 with 1 year and states AOS Pending...Basically, means, you are allowed to stay till the outcome of your I-485.


    Yes, as long as you are working for the same employer. I did the same, I am on H1 right now, but used my AP last year to travel to India.




    hairstyles new-year-2010-desktop- wallpaper desktop 2010. June 2010 Calendar Desktop
  • June 2010 Calendar Desktop


  • tapukakababa
    05-24 01:45 PM
    Why can't every Indian residing in US come together and make a pledge to not work even for one day throughout the US. Then they will know how much they need us and how big impact they will have on their economy.

    We just talk and do nothing. Everyone cares about himself. Nobody has made ever an effort to stand united as an Indian community and show this country that without us they can't even step outside of their houses.

    Do something drastic instead of just talking big words. And people on higher position should initiate this and if they can't tell us that they can't handle it all.




    liorsal
    01-13 05:36 PM
    does anyone know if uscis need a law to pass in the congress to change the law on the i-485, or thy can decide to change it?




    NNReddy
    08-25 09:05 PM
    My friend's wife got a job. company didn't ask for ead card so far. she filed the employment applicaiton where they asked her if she is a citizen or green card, she filled everything correct, they made an offer and did the background check, she is supposed to start in 2 weeks.
    Question, does she need to disclose about EAD now or wait until start give the information while filling I-9 Form. Does employeer right to not hire people on EAD?
    Please clarify.



    Няма коментари:

    Публикуване на коментар